Chiefs of the Schitsu'Umsh 1660 to Present

1660-1760
1760-1844
1844-1865
1865-1902
1902-1907
1907-1932
1932-1949
1949-1965
Circling Raven
Twisted Earth
Vincent (Bassah)
Andrew Seltice
Peter Wildshoe
Peter Moctelme
Joseph Seltice
Ignace Garry
 
From 1934 – 1946 nine men represented the tribe:
1934-1946 John Louie
Joe Seltice
Sam Friedlander
Ignace Garry
Baz Campbell
Pascal George
Ignace Peone
Ignace Williams
Bazil Peone

“The above men had knowledge of future tribal direction and from the start they were dedicated to the welfare of the tribe. Sam Friedlander was an enrolled Colville but was married to a tribal member and lived on the Coeur d’Alene Reservation.

At the beginning of their meetings if they didn’t have a quorum they would chose someone from the floor to be seated then continue with business. The council operated in this manner until 1947 when the Constitution and By-laws were adopted. (Taken in part from the research done by the Historical Testimony Program, Department of Education in Desmet).”

Quotation from: THE FORESTS OF THE COEUR D’ALENE 1855 - 1991

Elected Tribal Council Members
1947 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Seltice
Pascal George
Lena Louie
Tom Peone
Ignace Williams
Bazel Campbell
Joseph Garry
1948 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Seltice/Joseph Garry
Pascal George
Joseph Garry/Lawrence Nicodemous
Lena Louie
Tom Peone
Ignace Williams
Bazel Campbell
1949 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief
Joseph Garry
Pascal George
Lena Louie
Joseph Seltice
Oswald George
Lawrence Nicodemous
Ignace Williams
Ignace Garry
1950 Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Interpreter
Pascal George
Lena Louie
Ignace Williams
Lawrence Nicodemous
Joseph Garry/Felix Aripa
Oswald George
David Garrick
Ignace Garry
1951 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Pascal George
Felix Aripa
Lena Louie
Oswald George
Lawrence Nicodemus
Ignace Williams
Joseph Garry/David Garrick
1952 Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Pascal George
Mildred Parr/Lena Louie
Felix Aripa (Acting Sec)
Ignace Williams
Joseph Garry
Lawrence Nicodemus
Oswald George/Mitch Michael Sr.
1953 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Pascal George
Felix Aripa
Lena Louie
Ignace Williams
Joseph Garry
Mitch Michael Sr.
Lawrence Nicodemus
1954 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Felix Aripa
Lawrence Nicodemus
Lena Louie
Joseph Garry
Marceline Kevis
Tom Peone/Mitch Michael Sr.
Pascal George/Ignace Williams
1955 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Lawrence Nicodemus
Felix Aripa
Lena Louie
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Marceline Kevis
Mitch Michael Sr.
1956 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Henry Aripa
Lena Louie
Oswald George
Mitch Michael Sr.
Lawrence Nicodemus
Marceline Kevis
1957 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Lena Louie
Henry Aripa
Mitch Michael Sr.
Lawrence Nicodemus
Hilary Falcon/Ignace Williams
1958 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Lena Louie
Henry Aripa
David Garrick
Mitch Michael Sr.
Lawrence Nicodemus
1959 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Lena Louie
Henry Aripa
David Garrick
Mitch Michael Sr.
Lawrence Nicodemus
1960 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Lena Louie
Henry Aripa
David Garrick/Baptiste Meshell
Mitch Michael Sr.
Evan Abraham
1961 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Lena Louie/Evan Abraham
Henry Aripa
Baptiste Meshell
Mitch Michael Sr.
Tom Peone
1962 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Tom Peone
Baptiste Meshell
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1963 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Tom Peone
Baptiste Meshell
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1964 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1965 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1966 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1967 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Joseph Garry
Oswald George
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Mitch Michael Sr.
Bernard LaSarte
1968 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Oswald George
Joseph Garry
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Hillary Skanen
Bernard LaSarte
1969 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Oswald George
Bernard LaSarte
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Ramona Hodgson
Joseph Garry
Hillary Skanen
1970 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Oswald George/Baptiste Meshell
Evan Abraham
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Cecilia Abrahamsom
Joseph Garry
Hillary Skanen
1971 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Marceline Kevis
Cecilia Abrahamsom
Joseph Garry
Henry Aripa
1972 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Hillary Skanen
Bernard LaSarte
Cecilia Abrahamson
Noel Campbell (Sec. 5/72-6/72)
Henry Aripa
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Marceline Kevis
1973 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Hillary Skanen
Bernard LaSarte
Blanche LaSarte
Noel Campbell
Evan Abraham`
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Marceline Kevis
1974 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Hillary Skanen
Mitch Michael Jr.
Blanche LaSarte
Noel Campbell
1975 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Mitch Michael Jr.
Blanche LaSarte
Noel Campbell
1976 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Hillary Skanen
Mitch Michael Jr.
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Roberta Henry
1977 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Hillary Skanen
Victor LaSarte
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Roberta Henry
1978 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Norma Peone
Roberta Nomee
Louie Mahoney
Victor LaSarte
1979 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Norma Peone
Lawrence Aripa
Mitch Michael Jr.
Louie Mahoney
Richard Mullen
1980 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Norma Peone
Richard Mullen
Louie Mahoney
Lawrence Aripa
1981 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Isaac SiJohn Sr.
Evan Abraham
Lawrence Aripa
Henry SiJohn
Louie Mahoney
Richard Mullen
1982 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
David Matheson
Henry SiJohn
Richard Mullen
Evan Abraham
Bernard LaSarte
Norma Peone
Louie Mahoney/Mitch Michael Jr.
1983 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
David Matheson
Henry SiJohn
Richard Mullen
Domnick Curley
Bernard LaSarte
Norma Peone
Mitch Michael Jr.
1984 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
David Matheson
Henry SiJohn
Richard Mullen
Domnick Curley
Bernard LaSarte
Norma Peone
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
1985 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Bernard LaSarte
Henry SiJohn
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Domnick Curley
Dave Matheson
Richard Mullen
Lawrence Aripa
1986 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Henry SiJohn
Lawrence Aripa
Domnick Curley
Louie Mahoney
Richard Mullen
Albert Garrick
1987 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Henry SiJohn
Lawrence Aripa
Domnick Curley
Louie Mahoney
Richard Mullen
Albert Garrick
1988 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Henry SiJohn
Margaret Jose
Domnick Curley
Louie Mahoney
Lawrence Aripa
Albert Garrick
1989 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Richard Mullen
Margaret Jose
Domnick Curley
Norma Peone
Albert Garrick
Lawrence Aripa
1990 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence Aripa
Margaret Jose
Domnick Curley
Norma Peone
Albert Garrick
Henry SiJohn
1991 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence Aripa
Margaret Jose
Domnick Curley
Norma Peone
Albert Garrick
Henry SiJohn
1992 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Margaret R. “Mahoney” Jose’
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Norma J. Peone
Albert R. Garrick
Henry J. SiJohn
1993 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Margaret R. “Mahoney” Jose’
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Norma J. Peone
Albert R. Garrick
Henry J. SiJohn
1994 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Norman L. Campbell
Norma J. Peone
Albert R. Garrick
Henry J. SiJohn
1995 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Norma J. Peone
Norman L. Campbell
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Albert R. Garrick
Henry J. SiJohn
1996 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Norma J. Peone
Norman L. Campbell
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Albert R. Garrick
Henry J. SiJohn
1997 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence S. Aripa
Norma J. Peone
Norman L. Campbell
Marjorie E. “Matheson” Zarate
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
Henry J. SiJohn
1998 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Lawrence Aripa [deceased 10/98] Replaced By - Henry SiJohn
Norma Peone
Henry SiJohn [deceased 2/99] Replaced By - Charles A. Matheson
Norman Campbell
Richard Mullen
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson [Replaced by - Marjorie E. Zarate]
1999 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Norma Peone
Richard Mullen
Norman Campbell - [Removed 6/99]
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
Valerie Fast Horse
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
2000 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Norma Peone
Jeannie Louie
Richard Mullen
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
Valerie Fast Horse
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
2001 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
Jeannie Louie
Richard Mullen
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
Chairpah Matheson
Valerie Fast Horse
2002 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Richard Mullen
Jeannie Louie
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
Chairpah Matheson
Leta Campbell
2003 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Richard Mullen [deceased 3/2004]
Chairpah Matheson
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
A. Garry L. Hendrickx
Chief James Allan
Leta Campbell
2004 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Chief James Allan
Leta Campbell
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
A. Garry L. Hendrickx
Norma Peone
2005 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief James Allan
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
Leta Campbell
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Charles A. “Chuck” Matheson
A. Garry L. Hendrickx
Norma Peone
2006 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief James Allan
Francis “Frenchy” SiJohn
Norma Peone
Leta Campbell
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
Valerie Fast Horse
N. Jeannie Louie
2007 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief James Allan
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
N. Jeannie Louie
Leta Campbell
Valerie Fast Horse
Dave Matheson
Charlotte Nilson
2008 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief James Allan
Ernest L. “Ernie” Stensgar
N. Jeannie Louie
Valerie Fast Horse
Charlotte Nilson
Dave Matheson
Roberta Juneau
2014 Chairman
Vice-Chairman
Secretary
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Council Member
Chief Allan
Ernie Stensgar
Donnie Sczenski
Cynthia "Cindy" Williams
Leta Campbell
Charlotte Nilson
Alfred Nomee
Coeur d'Alene Tribe HQ | p. 208.686.1800 | 850 A. Street Plummer ID 83851